Paper Plane Bookkeeping and Business Services Pty Ltd

Bookkeeping Practice | Creative Business Services | Balwyn, Australia

PRIVACY POLICY

We Are Paper Plane.

Paper Plane respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your privacy. At Paper Plane, we understand the importance you attach to information that identifies you (your ‘personal information’) and we want to help you protect it. We are bound by and committed to supporting, the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). This Privacy Policy explains how we handle information that we learn about you when you submit any personal information to us or our associated entities in person, by mail or email or by visiting our website.

We are committed to ensuring the privacy and security of your personal information.

HOW DO WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION FROM YOU?

From time to time, you may be able to visit our website or deal with us anonymously or by pseudonym. However, we require certain personal information to be able to provide you with the services and information you request. If you do not provide us with certain personal information, we may not be able to provide you with access to those services or respond to your request.

WHAT TYPE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

DIGITAL MARKETING

HOW DO WE DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

CROSS BORDER DISCLOSURE

We may store, process or back-up your personal information on servers that are located overseas (including through third party service providers). In some circumstances, Paper Plane and our associated entities also use third party service providers located overseas to carry out its functions and provide services. These service providers are typically located in the Philippines.

The privacy laws in other countries might not be the same as in Australia. However, where we do provide your personal information to third parties overseas, Paper Plane will take such steps as are reasonable to ensure that your information is handled and stored in accordance with our privacy laws and the Privacy Policy

We provide a list below of the third party service providers and third party applications we may use or recommend the use of, including links to their privacy policy and where available, their data centre locations.

IMPORTANT NOTICE

Paper Plane and its associated entities shall not knowingly provide personal information to any third party for any other purpose without your prior consent unless ordered to do so by a law enforcement body, court of law or other governmental or regulatory body or agency.

ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You can request us to provide you with access to personal information we hold about you by sending us an email: hello@paper-plane.com.au (no spam please) or writing to us at Suite 1, level 1, 333 Whitehorse Road BALWYN, Victoria, 3103. We may allow an inspection of your personal information in person, or provide copies or a summary of relevant documents, depending on what is the most appropriate in the circumstances. Any charge we make for providing access will be reasonable and will not apply to lodging a request for access. Your request to access your personal information will be dealt with in a reasonable time. Note that we need not provide access to personal information if a request is frivolous, or where to provide access would pose a threat to health or public safety, unreasonable interference with another person’s privacy, or be a breach of the law. If we refuse access, we will provide you with reasons for doing so.

ACCURACY AND CORRECTION

To enable us to keep our records properly, please notify us if you believe that any information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date and we will take reasonable steps, in the circumstances, to ensure that it is corrected. You can notify us by sending us an e-mail: hello@paper-plane.com.au (no spam please) or writing to us at Suite 1, level 1 333 Whitehorse Road BALWYN, Victoria, 3103

OUR SECURITY PROCEDURES

Paper Plane takes your privacy and the privacy of its associated entities and their clients very seriously. We will take reasonable steps in the circumstances to protect any personal information you provide to us from misuse, interference or loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. We will also de-identify and destroy the personal information we hold about you once our legal obligations cease. Our security procedures are reviewed from time to time and we update them when relevant.

However, please be aware that the transmission of data over the Internet is never guaranteed to be completely secure. It is possible that third parties not under the control of Paper Plane may be able to access or intercept transmissions or private communications without Paper Plane permission or knowledge. Paper Plane takes all reasonable steps, in the circumstances, to protect your personal information. However, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us. Such transmissions are done at your own risk.

IDENTIFIERS

We will not adopt as our own, any government identifiers you may provide to us such as TFNs etc

LINK TO OTHER SITES

Paper Plane and our associated entities’ website may provide links to other sites for you to access. You should be aware that these other sites are not subject to this Privacy Policy or our privacy standards and procedures. You will need to contact them directly to ascertain their privacy standards.

COLLECTING DATA

The Paper Plane website may deposit “cookies” in a visitor’s computer. Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to an individual’s hard drive for record keeping purposes. Cookies are only sent back to the website that deposited them when a visitor returns to that site. Cookies make it easier for you by saving your preferences while you are at our site. We never save personal identifiable information in cookies. Most web browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can, however, reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

This information relates to our current Privacy Policy. From time to time, we may vary this policy for any reason. We will publish any changes on this website. By continuing to use our website and continuing to provide us with your information, you confirm your acceptance of these changes. This Privacy Policy was last amended in February 2024.

COMPLAINTS RESOLUTION

Paper Plane is committed to providing a fair and responsible system for the handling of complaints from parties whose personal information we hold. If you have any concerns regarding the way we have handled your privacy, please send us an e-mail at hello@paper-plane.com.au or write to us at Suite 1, level 1 333 Whitehorse Road BALWYN, Victoria, 3103 We will address any concerns you have through our complaints handling process and we will inform you of the outcome of your complaint within a reasonable timeframe. However, if after receiving our response, you still consider that your privacy complaint has not been resolved, you may refer your concerns to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au.

BY USING THIS WEBSITE, YOU SIGNIFY YOUR UNDERSTANDING AND AGREEMENT TO COMPLY WITH ALL TERMS AND CONDITIONS AND CONFIRM YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND CONSENT TO THE USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION AS SET OUT IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use the website or otherwise provide us with your personal information.

Enjoy The Best Experience with Us

Elevate your financial management journey with the ultimate bookkeeping experience! Contact us now to discover seamless and tailored solutions for your business.

Scroll to top